A directory of Objective Type Questions covering all the Computer Science subjects.

1.
An example of intermediate language is ?
a. SNOBOL
b. PASCAL
c. COBOL
d. UNCOL
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).UNCOL

2.
An assembly language is a
a. low level programming language
b. Middle level programming language
c. High level programming language
d. Internet based programming language
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).low level programming language

3.
Which of the following are language processors?
a. Assembler
b. Compiler
c. Interpreter
d. All of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).All of the above

4.
A grammar for a programming language is a formal description of
a. Syntax
b. Semantics
c. Structure
d. Code
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).Structure

5.
Which of the following is most general phase structured grammar?
a. Context – Sensitive
b. Regular
c. Context – Free
d. None of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).Context – Sensitive

6.
Context free language can be recognized by
a. finite state automation
b. linear bounded automation
c. push down automata
d. both b and c
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).both b and c

7.
Which is not true about syntax and semantic parts of a computer language
a. syntax is generally checked by the programmer
b. semantics is the responsibility of the programmer
c. semantics is checeked mechanically by a computer
d. both b and c
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).both b and c

8.
The term environment in programming language semantics is said as
a. function that maps a name to value held there
b. function that maps a name to a storage location
c. the function that maps a storage location to the value held there
d. none of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).function that maps a name to a storage location

9.
Which of the following grammars are not phase structured
a. regular
b. context free grammar
c. context sensitive
d. none of these
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).none of these

10.
A grammar will be meaningless
a. if terminal set and non terminal set are not disjoint
b. if the left handside of a production has no non-terminal
c. if the left hand side of a production has non terminal
d. all of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).all of the above

Page 1 of 3

copyright 2016 computer science bitsCompscibits.com