A directory of Objective Type Questions covering all the Computer Science subjects.

1.
The linker ? 
a. is same as the loader
b. is required to create a load module
c. is always used before programs are executed
d. None of above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).is required to create a load module

2.
A system program that combines the separately compiled modules of a program into a form suitable for execution  ?
a. Assembler
b. Linking loader
c. Cross compiler
d. Load and Go
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Linking loader

3.
Loading process can be divided into two separate programs, to solve some problems. The first is binder the other is ?
a. Linkage editor
b. Module Loader
c. Relocator
d. None of these
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Module Loader

4.
Load address for the first word of the program is called
a. Linker address origin
b. Load address origin
c. Phase library
d. Absolute library
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Load address origin

5.
A linker program
a. places the program in the memory for the purpose of execution.
b. relocates the program to execute from the specific memory area allocated to it.
c. links the program with other programs needed for its execution.
d. interfaces the program with the entities generating its input data.
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).links the program with other programs needed for its execution.

6.
Consider a program with a linked origin of 5000. Let the memory area allocated to it have the start address of 70000. Which among the following will be the value to be loaded in relocation register? 
a. 20000
b. 50000
c. 70000
d. None of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).None of the above

7.
Resolution of externally defined symbols is performed by
a. Linker
b. Loader
c. Compiler
d. Editor
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).Linker

8.
Relocatable programs
a. cannot be used with fixed partitions
b. can be loaded almost anywhere in memory
c. do not need a linker
d. can be loaded only at one specific location
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).can be loaded almost anywhere in memory

9.
Memory allocation involves which of the following task(s)
a. determine amount of memory required
b. use an appropriate memory allocation model
c. determine appropriate memory mapping
d. All of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).All of the above

10.
Static memory allocation is typically performed during _____________.
a. compilation
b. execution
c. loading
d. linking
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).compilation

Page 1 of 4

copyright 2016 computer science bitsCompscibits.com