A directory of Objective Type Questions covering all the Computer Science subjects.

1.
Which of the following is not a feature of compiler ? 
a. Scans the entire program first and then translate it into machine code
b. When all the syntax errors are removed execution takes place
c. slow for debugging
d. Execution time is more
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).Execution time is more

2.
Input of Lex is ?
a. set to regular expression
b. statement
c. Numeric data
d. ASCII data
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).set to regular expression

3.
Yacc semantic action is a sequence of ?
a. Tokens
b. Expression
c. C statement
d. Rules
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).C statement

4.
Which of the following software tool is parser generator ?
a. Lex
b. Yacc
c. Both a and b
d. None of these
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Yacc

5.
A Lex compiler generates ? 
a. Lex object code
b. Transition tables
c. C Tokens
d. None of above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Transition tables

6.
Analysis which determines the meaning of a statement once its grammatical structure becomes known is termed as
a. Semantic analysis
b. Syntax analysis
c. Regular analysis
d. General analysis
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).Semantic analysis

7.
Symbolic names can be associated with
a. Information
b. data or instruction
c. operand
d. mnemonic operation
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).data or instruction

8.
Storage mapping is done by ?
a. Loader
b. Linker
c. Operating system
d. Compiler
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).Compiler

9.
A compiler bridges the semantic gap between ………… 
a. PL domain and storage domain
b. execution domain and syntax domain
c. PL domain and execution domain
d. None of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).PL domain and execution domain

10.
The operations perform by compiler to determine the data item designated by the use of name in the source program are
a. structural analysis
b. Scope analysis and name resolution
c. syntax analysis
d. semantic analysis
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Scope analysis and name resolution

Page 1 of 7

copyright 2016 computer science bitsCompscibits.com