A directory of Objective Type Questions covering all the Computer Science subjects.

1. In a two pass assembler the object code generation is done during the ?
a. Second pass
b. First pass
c. Zeroeth pass
d. Not done by assembler
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).Second pass

2. Which of the following is not a type of assembler ?
a. one pass
b. two pass
c. three pass
d. load and go
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).three pass

3. In a two pass assembler, adding literals to literal table and address resolution of local symbols are done using ?
a. First pass and second respectively
b. Both second pass
c. Second pass and first respectively
d. Both first pass
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).Both first pass

4. In a two pass assembler the pseudo code EQU is to be evaluated during ?
a. Pass 1
b. Pass 2
c. not evaluated by the assembler
d. None of above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).Pass 1

5. Which of the following system program foregoes the production of object code to generate absolute machine code and load it into the physical main storage location from which it will be executed immediately upon completion of the assembly ?
a. Macro processor
b. Load and go assembler
c. Two pass assembler
d. Compiler
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Load and go assembler

6. Translator for low level programming language were termed as
a. Assembler
b. Compiler
c. Linker
d. Loader
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).Assembler

7. An assembler is
a. programming language dependent
b. syntax dependant
c. machine dependant
d. data dependant
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).machine dependant

8. An imperative statement
a. Reserves areas of memory and associates names with them
b. Indicates an action to be performed during execution of assembled program
c. Indicates an action to be performed during optimization
d. None of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Indicates an action to be performed during execution of assembled program

9. In a two-pass assembler, the task of the Pass II is to  
a. separate the symbol, mnemonic opcode and operand fields.
b. build the symbol table.
c. construct intermediate code.
d. synthesize the target program.
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).synthesize the target program.

10. TII stands for
a. Table of incomplete instructions
b. Table of information instructions
c. Translation of instructions information
d. Translation of information instruction
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).Table of incomplete instructions

Page 1 of 3

copyright 2016 computer science bitsCompscibits.com