A directory of Objective Type Questions covering all the Computer Science subjects.

1.
RAD Software process model stands for _____ .
a. Rapid Application Development.
b. Relative Application Development.
c. Rapid Application Design.
d. Recent Application Development.
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).Rapid Application Development.

2.
What is the simplest model of software development paradigm?
a. Spiral model
b. Big Bang model
c. V-model
d. Waterfall model
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).Waterfall model

3.
The architectural model is derived from which of these sources?


A) Information about the application domain for the software to be built;
B) Specific requirements model elements such as data flow diagrams or analysis classes, their relationships and collaborations for the problem at hand;
C) The availability of architectural styles and patterns.
a. Both A & B
b. Both B & C
c. Both A & C
d. All mentioned above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).All mentioned above

4.
Which model is also known as Verification and validation model?
a. Waterfall model
b. Big Bang model
c. V-model
d. Spiral model
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).V-model

5.
Which model is not suitable for large software projects but good one for learning and experimenting?
a. Big Bang model
b. Spiral model
c. Iterative model
d. Waterfall model
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).Big Bang model

6.
Which model is also called as the classic life cycle or the Waterfall model?
a. Iterative Development
b. Linear Sequential Development
c. RAD Model
d. Incremental Development
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Linear Sequential Development

7.
What is the average effective global activity rate in an evolving E-type system is invariant over the lifetime of the product?
a. Self-regulation
b. Reducing quality
c. Feedback systems
d. Organizational stability
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).Organizational stability

8.
Build & Fix Model is suitable for programming exercises of ___________ LOC (Line of Code).
a. 100-200
b. 200-400
c. 400-1000
d. above 1000
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).100-200

9.
Which one of the following models is not suitable for accommodating any change?
a. Build & Fix Model
b. Prototyping Model
c. RAD Model
d. Waterfall Model
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).Waterfall Model

10.
Which is not one of the types of prototype of Prototyping Model?
a. Horizontal Prototype
b. Vertical Prototype
c. Diagonal Prototype
d. Domain Prototype
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).Diagonal Prototype

Page 1 of 7

copyright 2016 computer science bitsCompscibits.com