A directory of Objective Type Questions covering all the Computer Science subjects.

1.
Which design identifies the software as a system with many components interacting with each other?
a. Architectural design
b. High-level design
c. Detailed design
d. Both B & C
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).Architectural design

2.
CASE Tool stands for______________.
a. Computer Aided Software Engineering
b. Component Aided Software Engineering
c. Constructive Aided Software Engineering
d. Computer Analysis Software Engineering
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).Computer Aided Software Engineering

3.
FAST stands for ______ .
a. Facilitated Application Software Technique.
b. Functional Application Software Technique.
c. Facilitated Application Specification Technique.
d. None of the above.
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).Facilitated Application Specification Technique.

4.
Abbreviate the term CASE.
a. Computer Authorized Software Engineering
b. Computer Aided Software Engineering
c. Common Authorized Software Engineering
d. Common Aided Software Engineering
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Computer Aided Software Engineering

5.
What is described by means of DFDs as studied earlier and represented in algebraic form?
a. Data flow
b. Data storage
c. Data Structures
d. Data elements
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).Data flow

6.
 An entity in ER Model is a real world being, which has some properties called_____ .
a. Attributes
b. Relationship
c. Domain
d. None of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).Attributes

7.
The maximum number of objects that can participate in a relationship is called________ .
a. Cardinality
b. Attributes
c. Operations
d. Transformers
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).Cardinality

8.
If an application allows executing multiple instances of itself, they appear on the screen as separate windows are called ______ .
a. Window
b. Tabs
c. Menu
d. Cursor
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Tabs

9.
A generic process framework for software engineering encompasses five activities. What are those activities?
a. Communication, risk management, measurement, production, deployment
b. Communication, Planning, Modeling, construction, deployment
c. Analysis, designing, programming, debugging, maintenance
d. None of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Communication, Planning, Modeling, construction, deployment

10.
Boehm suggests an approach that addresses project objectives, milestones and schedules, responsibilities, management and technical approaches and required resources, This principle is called as ______ .
a. W3HH principle
b. WHO principle
c. W5HH principle
d. None of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).W5HH principle

Page 1 of 12

copyright 2016 computer science bitsCompscibits.com