A directory of Objective Type Questions covering all the Computer Science subjects.

1.
Which of the following is not defined in a good Software Requirement Specification (SRS) document?
a. Functional Requirement
b. Nonfunctional Requirement
c. Goals of implementation
d. Algorithm for software implementation
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).Algorithm for software implementation

2.
Which of the following is the understanding of software product limitations, learning system related problems or changes to be done in existing systems beforehand, identifying and addressing the impact of project on organization and personnel etc?
a. Software Design
b. Feasibility Study
c. Requirement Gathering
d. System Analysis
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).System Analysis

3.
Which project is undertaken as a consequence of a specific customer request?
a. Concept development projects
b. Application enhancement projects
c. New application development projects
d. Application maintenance projects
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).New application development projects

4.
Requirement engineering process includes which of these steps?
a. Feasibility study
b. Requirement Gathering
c. Software Requirement specification & Validation
d. All mentioned above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).All mentioned above

5.
Software Requirement Specification (SRS) is also known as specification of _______.
a. White box testing
b. Acceptance testing
c. Integrated testing
d. Black box testing
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).Black box testing

6.
In which elicitation process the developers discuss with the client and end users and know their expectations from the software?
a. Requirement gathering
b. Organizing requirements
c. Negotiation & discussion
d. Documentation
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).Requirement gathering

7.
If requirements are easily understandable and defined then which model is best suited?
a. Spiral model
b. Waterfall model
c. Prototyping model
d. None of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Waterfall model

8.
Which document is created by system analyst after the requirements are collected from Various stakeholders?
a. Software requirement specification
b. Software requirement validation
c. Feasibility study
d. Requirement Gathering
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).Software requirement specification

9.
Which is focused towards the goal of the organization?
a. Feasibility study
b. Requirement gathering
c. Software requirement specification
d. Software requirement validation
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).Feasibility study

10.
Which documentation works as a key tool for software designer, developer and their test team is to carry out their respective tasks?
a. Requirement documentation
b. User documentation
c. Software design documentation
d. Technical documentation
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).Requirement documentation

Page 1 of 9

copyright 2016 computer science bitsCompscibits.com