A directory of Objective Type Questions covering all the Computer Science subjects.

1.
Memory tables are used to keep track of
a. Real and Virtual Memory
b. I/O Devices
c. Resources
d. I/O Modules
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).Real and Virtual Memory

2.
Virtual Memory is commonly implemented by __________. 
a. Segmentation
b. Swapping
c. Demand Paging
d. None of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).Demand Paging

3.
Virtual memory is __________. 
a. An extremely large main memory
b. An extremely large secondary memory
c. An illusion of extremely large main memory
d. A type of memory used in super computers
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).An illusion of extremely large main memory

4.
 _________ is a high speed cache used to hold recently referenced page table entries a part of paged virtual memory .
a. Translation Lookaside buffer
b. Inverse page table
c. Segmented page table
d. All the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).Translation Lookaside buffer

5.
The high paging activity is called ________. 
a. Inter process communication
b. Thrashing
c. Context Switch
d. None of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Thrashing

6.
 Virtual memory is __________. 
a. An extremely large main memory
b. An extremely large secondary memory
c. An illusion of extremely large main memory
d. A type of memory used in super computers
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).An illusion of extremely large main memory

7.
The principle of locality of reference justifies the use of ________. 
a. Virtual Memory
b. Interrupts
c. Main memory
d. Cache memory
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).Cache memory

8.
 In a virtual memory environment 
a. segmentation and page tables are stored in the cache and do not add any substantial overhead
b. slow down the computer system considerable
c. segmentation and page tables are stored in the RAM
d. none of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).segmentation and page tables are stored in the RAM

9.
The mechanism that bring a page into memory only when it is needed is called _____________ 
a. Segmentation
b. Fragmentation
c. Demand Paging
d. Page Replacement
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).Demand Paging

10.
Demand paged memory allocation
a. allows the virtual address space to be independent of the physical memory
b. allows the virtual address space to be a multiple of the physical memory size
c. allows deadlock tobe detected in paging schemes
d. is present only in Windows NT
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).allows the virtual address space to be independent of the physical memory

Page 1 of 3

copyright 2016 computer science bitsCompscibits.com