A directory of Objective Type Questions covering all the Computer Science subjects.

1.
Which system call returns the process identifier of a terminated child?
a. wait
b. exit
c. fork
d. get
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).wait

2.
The process related to process control, file management, device management, information about system and communication that is requested by any higher level language can be performed by __________. 
a. Editors
b. Compilers
c. System Call
d. Caching
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).System Call

3.
 A process that is based on IPC mechanism which executes on different systems and can communicate with other processes using message based communication, is called ________.
a. Local Procedure Call
b. Inter Process Communication
c. Remote Procedure Call
d. Remote Machine Invocation
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).Remote Procedure Call

4.
Message passing system allows processes to :
a. communicate with one another without resorting to shared data.
b. communicate with one another by resorting to shared data.
c. share data
d. name the recipient or sender of the message
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).communicate with one another without resorting to shared data.

5.
An IPC facility provides at least two operations :
a. write message
b. send message
c. receive message
d. both b and c
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).both b and c

6.
Remote Procedure Calls are used :
a. for communication between two processes remotely different from each other on the same system
b. for communication between two processes on the same system
c. for communication between two processes on separate systems
d. None of these
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).for communication between two processes on separate systems

7.
To differentiate the many network services a system supports ______ are used.
a. Variables
b. Sockets
c. Ports
d. Service names
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).Ports

8.
RPC provides a(an) _____ on the client side, a separate one for each remote procedure.
a. stub
b. identifier
c. name
d. process identifier
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).stub

9.
The stub :
a. transmits the message to the server where the server side stub receives the message and invokes procedure on the server side
b. packs the parameters into a form transmittable over the network
c. locates the port on the server
d. All of these
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).All of these

10.
To resolve the problem of data representation on different systems RPCs define ______________.
a. machine dependent representation of data
b. machine representation of data
c. machine-independent representation of data
d. None of these
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).machine-independent representation of data

Page 1 of 2

copyright 2016 computer science bitsCompscibits.com