A directory of Objective Type Questions covering all the Computer Science subjects.

1.
Paging _________. 
a. solves the memory fragmentation problem
b. allows modular programming
c. allows structured programming
d. avoids deadlock
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).solves the memory fragmentation problem

2.
Which of the following memory allocation scheme suffers from External fragmentation? 
a. Segmentation
b. Pure demand paging
c. Swapping
d. Paging
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).Segmentation

3.
The problem of fragmentation arises in ________. 
a. Static storage allocation
b. Stack allocation storage
c. Stack allocation with dynamic binding
d. Heap allocation
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).Heap allocation

4.
 _________ allocates the largest hole (free fragmant) available in the memory.
a. Best Fit
b. Worst Fit
c. First Fit
d. None of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Worst Fit

5.
Thrashing occurs ________. 
a. when excessive swapping takes place
b. when you thrash your computer
c. whenever deadlock occurs
d. when no swapping takes place
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).when excessive swapping takes place

6.
Thrashing ________. 
a. Reduces page I/O
b. Decreases the degree of multiprogramming
c. Implies excessive page I/O
d. Improve the system performance
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).Implies excessive page I/O

7.
By which of following the problem of thrashing is significantly affected ?
a. program size
b. program structure
c. primary storage
d. secondary storage
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).program structure

8.
If the property of locality of reference is well pronounced in a program
a. the number of page faults will be more
b. the number of page faults will be less
c. the number of page faults will same
d. none of above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).the number of page faults will be less

9.
Which one is true
a. The linkage editor is used to edit programs which have to later link together
b. The linkage editor links object module during compiling
c. The linkage editor links objects modules and resolves external references between them before loading
d. none of above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).The linkage editor links objects modules and resolves external references between them before loading

10.
A high paging rate
a. may cause a high I/O rate
b. keeps the system running well
c. is a symptom of too much processor activity
d. always creates a slow system
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).may cause a high I/O rate

Page 1 of 2

copyright 2016 computer science bitsCompscibits.com