A directory of Objective Type Questions covering all the Computer Science subjects.

1.
Which of the following refers to the associative memory?
a. the address of the data is generated by the CPU
b. the address of the data is supplied by the users
c. there is no need for an address i.e. the data is used as an address
d. the data are accessed sequentially
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).there is no need for an address i.e. the data is used as an address

2.
Which of the following file name extension suggests that the file is Backup copy of another file ? 
a. TXT
b. COM
c. BAS
d. BAK
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).BAK

3.
In memory management , a technique called as paging, physical memory is broken into fixed-sized blocks called ___________. 
a. Pages
b. Frames
c. Blocks
d. Segments
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Frames

4.
Disk scheduling involves deciding ?
a. which disk should be accessed next
b. the order in which disk access request should be made
c. physical location of files
d. type of disks a system should have
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).the order in which disk access request should be made

5.
Memory protection is normally done by
a. the processor and the associated hardware
b. the operating system
c. the compiler
d. the user program
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).the processor and the associated hardware

6.
Dynamic allocation of storage areas with VSAM files is accomplished by
a. hashing
b. control splits
c. over flow areas
d. relative recording
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).control splits

7.
Root directory of a disk should be placed
a. at the fixed address in the main memory
b. at a fixed location on the disk
c. at the fixed location on system disk
d. anywhere on the disk
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).at a fixed location on the disk

8.
CPU can access which type of memory directly?
a. random-access memory
b. magnetic disk
c. magnetic tape
d. None of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).random-access memory

9.
What is the effect of using a larger block size in a fixed block size file system?
a. It leads to poorer disk throughput and poorer disk space utilization
b. It leads to poorer disk throughput but better disk space utilization
c. It leads to better disk throughput and better disk space utilization
d. It leads to better disk throughput and poorer disk space utilization
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).It leads to better disk throughput and poorer disk space utilization

10.
Consider a system with 32 bit virtual addresses and 1 kbyte page size. Why is it not possible to use one - level page tables for virtual to physical address translation?
a. The amount of external fragmentation
b. The amount of internal fragmentation
c. The large computation overhead in the translation process
d. The large memory overhead in maintaining page tables
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).The large memory overhead in maintaining page tables

Page 1 of 2

copyright 2016 computer science bitsCompscibits.com