A directory of Objective Type Questions covering all the Computer Science subjects.

1.
A binary semaphore
a. has the values one or zero
b. is essential to binary computers
c. is used only for synchronization
d. is used only for mutual exclusion
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).has the values one or zero

2.
 _________ page replacement algorithm suffers from Belady's anamoly. 
a. LRU
b. MRU
c. FIFO
d. LIFO
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).FIFO

3.
 Inter process communication can be done through __________. 
a. Mails
b. Messages
c. System calls
d. Traps
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Messages

4.
Mutual exclusion
a. if one process is in a critical region others are excluded
b. prevents deadlock
c. requires semaphores to implement
d. is found only in the Windows NT operating system
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a). if one process is in a critical region others are excluded

5.
The section of code which accesses shared variables is called as __________. 
a. Critical section
b. Block v
c. Procedure
d. Semaphore
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).Critical section

6.
Semaphore can be used for solving __________. 
a. Wait & signal
b. Deadlock
c. Synchronization
d. Priority
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).Synchronization

7.
The degree of multi-programming is :
a. the number of processes executed per unit time
b. the number of processes in the ready queue
c. the number of processes in the I/O queue
d. the number of processes in memory
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).the number of processes in memory

8.
Several processes access and manipulate the same data concurrently and the outcome of the execution depends on the particular order in which the access takes place, is called a(n) ____.
a. Shared Memory Segments
b. Entry Section
c. Race condition
d. Process Synchronization
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).Race condition

9.
Which process can be affected by other processes executing in the system?
a. cooperating process
b. child process
c. parent process
d. init process
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).cooperating process

10.
When several processes access the same data concurrently and the outcome of the execution depends on the particular order in which the access takes place, is called
a. dynamic condition
b. race condition
c. essential condition
d. critical condition
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).race condition

Page 1 of 5

copyright 2016 computer science bitsCompscibits.com