A directory of Objective Type Questions covering all the Computer Science subjects.

1.
The problem of thrashing is effected scientifically by ________. 
a. Program structure
b. Program size
c. Primary storage size
d. None of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).Program structure

2.
 _________ allocates the largest hole (free fragment) available in the memory. 
a. Best Fit
b. Worst Fit
c. First Fit
d. None of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Worst Fit

3.
If all page frames are initially empty, and a process is allocated 3 page frames in real memory and references its pages in the order 1 2 3 2 4 5 2 3 2 4 1 and the page replacement is FIFO, the total number of page faults caused by the process will be __________. 
a. 10
b. 7
c. 8
d. 9
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).9

4.
 Replace the page that will not be used for the longest period of time. This principle is adopted by ____________. 
a. FIFO Page replacement algorithm
b. Optimal Page replacement algorithm
c. Round robin scheduling algorithm
d. SCAN scheduling algorithm
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).Round robin scheduling algorithm

5.
A page fault occurs
a. when the page is not in the memory
b. when the page is in the memory
c. when the process enters the blocked state
d. when the process is in the ready state
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).when the page is not in the memory

6.
Reference bit is used for
a. Implementing LRU page replacement algorithm
b. Implementing NRU algorithm
c. To check the page table entry in the cache memory
d. none of above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Implementing NRU algorithm

7.
The LRU algorithm
a. pages out pages that have been used recently
b. pages out pages that have not been used recently
c. pages out pages that have been least used recently
d. pages out the first page in a given area
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).pages out pages that have been least used recently

8.
Operating system supports different page replacement policy. From the given below option which is not a valid page replacement policy? 
a. Least Recently Used
b. First in first out
c. Currently used policy
d. Optimal page replacement policy
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).Currently used policy

9.
In which of the following page replacement policies Belady’s anomaly occurs? 
a. Most recently used.
b. LRU
c. FIFO
d. Optimal page replacement policy.
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).FIFO

10.
The optimal page replacement algorithm will select the page that
a. has been used least number of times.
b. has been used most number of times.
c. has been used for the longest time in the past.
d. will not be used for the longest time in future.
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).will not be used for the longest time in future.

Page 1 of 3

copyright 2016 computer science bitsCompscibits.com