A directory of Objective Type Questions covering all the Computer Science subjects.

1.
The initial program that is run when the computer is powered up is called :
a. boot program
b. bootloader
c. initializer
d. bootstrap program
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).bootstrap program

2.
How does the software trigger an interrupt ?
a. Sending signals to CPU through bus
b. Executing a special operation called system call
c. Executing a special program called system program
d. Executing a special program calle interrupt trigger program
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Executing a special operation called system call

3.
What is a trap/exception ?
a. hardware generated interrupt caused by an error
b. software generated interrupt caused by an error
c. user generated interrupt caused by an error
d. None of these
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).software generated interrupt caused by an error

4.
What is an ISR ?
a. Information Service Request
b. Interrupt Service Request
c. Interrupt Service Routine
d. Information Service Routine
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).Interrupt Service Routine

5.
An interrupt vector
a. is an address that is indexed to an interrupt handler
b. is a unique device number that is indexed by an address
c. is a unique identity given to an interrupt
d. None of these
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).is an address that is indexed to an interrupt handler

6.
DMA is used for :
a. High speed devices(disks and communications network)
b. Low speed devices
c. Saving CPU cycles
d. Both a and c
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).Both a and c

7.
In a memory mapped input/output :
a. the CPU uses polling to watch the control bit constantly, looping to see if device is ready
b. the CPU writes one data byte to the data register and sets a bit in control register to show that a byte is available
c. the CPU receives an interrupt when the device is ready for the next byte
d. the CPU runs a user written code and does accordingly
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).the CPU writes one data byte to the data register and sets a bit in control register to show that a byte is available

8.
In a programmed input/output(PIO) :
a. the CPU uses polling to watch the control bit constantly, looping to see if device is ready
b. the CPU writes one data byte to the data register and sets a bit in control register to show that a byte is available
c. the CPU receives an interrupt when the device is ready for the next byte
d. the CPU runs a user written code and does accordingly
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).the CPU uses polling to watch the control bit constantly, looping to see if device is ready

9.
In an interrupt driven input/output :
a. the CPU uses polling to watch the control bit constantly, looping to see if device is ready
b. the CPU writes one data byte to the data register and sets a bit in control register to show that a byte is available
c. the CPU receives an interrupt when the device is ready for the next byte
d. the CPU runs a user written code and does accordingly
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).the CPU receives an interrupt when the device is ready for the next byte

10.
In the layered approach of Operating Systems :
a. Bottom Layer(0) is the User interface
b. Highest Layer(N) is the User interface
c. Bottom Layer(0) is the hardware
d. Both b and c
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).Both b and c

Page 1 of 2

copyright 2016 computer science bitsCompscibits.com