A directory of Objective Type Questions covering all the Computer Science subjects.

1.
Wireless transmission can be done via
a. radio waves
b. microwaves
c. infrared
d. all of the mentioned
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).all of the mentioned

2.
The 802.11b have ______ non-overlapping channels available.
a. 12
b. 3
c. 9
d. 50
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).3

3.
The Standard IEEE 802.11b uses
a. DSSS
b. FHSS
c. OFDM
d. None of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).DSSS

4.
How many types of frames does IEEE 802.11 LANs use?
a. 6
b. 4
c. 5
d. None of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).None of the above

5.
The frequency range for 802.11a standard is
a. 5 GHz
b. 2.4GHz
c. 2.5GHz
d. None of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).5 GHz

6.
What is the frequency range of 802.11g standard?
a. 2.4 GHz
b. 5.0 GHz
c. 3.0 GHz
d. None of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).2.4 GHz

7.
High-level data link control is
a. Bit oriented
b. Connection oriented
c. Connectionless oriented
d. None of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).Bit oriented

8.
What is the maximum data rate for 802.11g standard?
a. 300 mbps
b. 150 mbps
c. 54 mbps
d. 10 mbps
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).54 mbps

9.
The available non-overlapping channels in 802.11g is
a. 9
b. 6
c. 3
d. 0
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).3

10.
What will be the range for 802.11b standard?
a. About 150 feet
b. About 350 feet
c. About 600 Feet
d. About 50 feet
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).About 350 feet

Page 1 of 10

copyright 2016 computer science bitsCompscibits.com