A directory of Objective Type Questions covering all the Computer Science subjects.

1.
Which of the following is a transport layer protocol?
a. DNS
b. HTTP
c. TCP
d. ARP
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).TCP

2.
The data link layer attempts to make
a. Source to destination delivery
b. Process-to-process delivery
c. Hop-to-hop delivery
d. None of above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).Hop-to-hop delivery

3.
  Which of the following is/are correct about physical layer
a. The sender and receiver must use the same bit rate.
b. Sender and receiver can have different clocks (bit level) at their communication
c. The sender and the receiver clocks must be synchronized.
d. Both a and c
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).Both a and c

4.
A port address in TCP/IP is ______ bits long.
a. 32
b. 48
c. 16
d. none of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).16

5.
_______ is a process-to-process protocol that adds only port addresses, checksum error control, and length information to the data from the upper layer.
a. TCP
b. UDP
c. IP
d. none of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).UDP

6.
The Internetworking Protocol (IP) is a ________ protocol.
a. reliable
b. connection-oriented
c. both a and b
d. none of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).none of the above

7.
The_________ layer is responsible for the delivery of a message from one process to another.
a. physical
b. transport
c. network
d. none of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).transport

8.
To deliver a message to the correct application program running on a host, the _______ address must be consulted.
a. port
b. IP
c. physical
d. none of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).port

9.
Which of the following services use TCP?
a. DHCP
b. SMTP
c. FTP
d. TFTP
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).SMTP

10.
Which of the following layer is responsible for process to process delivery?
a. Network layer
b. Transport layer
c. Presentation layer
d. Data link layer
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Transport layer

Page 1 of 13

copyright 2016 computer science bitsCompscibits.com