A directory of Objective Type Questions covering all the Computer Science subjects.

1.
Which transmission media has the highest transmission speed in a network?
a. coaxial cable
b. twisted pair cable
c. optical fiber
d. electrical cable
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).optical fiber

2.
Bits can be send over guided and unguided media as analog signal by
a. digital modulation
b. amplitude modulation
c. frequency modulation
d. phase modulation
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).digital modulation

3.
Which data communication method is used to transmit the data over a serial communication link?
a. Simplex
b. Half-duplex
c. Full duplex
d. All of above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).Full duplex

4.
The method of communication in which transaction takes place in both directions,but only in one direction at a time, is called ?
a. Simplex
b. Four wire circuit
c. Full duplex
d. Half-duplex
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).Half-duplex

5.
In communication satellite, multiple repeaters are known as?
a. Detectors
b. Modulators
c. Stations
d. Transponders
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).Transponders

6.
Loss in signal power as light travels down the fiber is called?
a. Attenuation
b. Propagation
c. Scattering
d. Interruption
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).Attenuation

7.
Which of the following devices modulates digital signals into analog signals that can be sent over traditional telephone lines?
a. Router
b. Gateway
c. Switch
d. Modem
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).Modem

8.
Which of the following performs modulation and demodulation?
a. fiber optics
b. switch
c. modulator
d. modem
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).modem

9.
The process of converting analog signals into digital signals so they can be processed by a receiving computer is referred to as
a. modulation
b. demodulation
c. synchronizing
d. digitising
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).digitising

10.
Which of the following communication modes support two-way traffic but in only one direction at a time?
a. simplex
b. half duplex
c. three-quarters duplex
d. none of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).half duplex

Page 1 of 8

copyright 2016 computer science bitsCompscibits.com