A directory of Objective Type Questions covering all the Computer Science subjects.

1.
The local telephone network is the example of ___________network.
a. Circuit switch
b. Packet switch
c. Both a and b
d. None of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Packet switch

2.
STP (Spanning tree protocol) is a switching protocol that prevents _____ in switching network. 
a. Route poisoning
b. Use for network discovery
c. Broadcast
d. Loops
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).Loops

3.
A Circuit-Switched Network is made of a set of switches connected by physical
a. links
b. media
c. nodes
d. frames
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).links

4.
Actual communication in a circuit-switched network requires
a. one phase
b. two phases
c. three phases
d. four phases
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).three phases

5.
Setup, data transfer, and connection teardown are three phases of
a. packet switching
b. circuit switching
c. message switching
d. none of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).circuit switching

6.
Circuit switching takes place at the
a. session layer
b. application layer
c. data link layer
d. physical layer
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).physical layer

7.
In Circuit Switching, resources need to be reserved during the
a. Data transfer phase
b. Teardown phase
c. Setup phase
d. Propagation phase
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).Setup phase

8.
Switching in Internet done by using datagram approach to packet switching at the
a. network layer
b. application layer
c. data link layer
d. physical layer
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).network layer

9.
Traditionally, _____ methods of switching have been important.
a. four
b. three
c. five
d. six
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).three

10.
A ________ network is made of a set of switches connected by physical links, in which each link is divided into n channels.
a. line-switched
b. frame-switched
c. circuit-switched
d. none of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).circuit-switched

Page 1 of 4

copyright 2016 computer science bitsCompscibits.com