A directory of Objective Type Questions covering all the Computer Science subjects.

1.
In OSI network architecture, the routing is performed by
a. network layer
b. data link layer
c. transport layer
d. session layer
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).network layer

2.
Which one of the following routing algorithm can be used for network layer design?
a. shortest path algorithm
b. distance vector routing
c. link state routing
d. all of the mentioned
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).all of the mentioned

3.
A subset of a network that includes all the routers but contains no loops is called
a. spanning tree
b. spider structure
c. spider tree
d. none of the mentioned
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).spanning tree

4.
Which of the following command is used to manipulate TCP/IP routing table?
a. Show ip route
b. Ipconfig
c. Route
d. Traceroute
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).Route

5.
What is the function of a router?
a. converting the data from one format to another
b. Forward the packet to the up links
c. error detection in data
d. None of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Forward the packet to the up links

6.
What does Router do in a network?
a. Forwards a packet to all outgoing links
b. Forwards a packet to the next free outgoing link
c. Determines on which outing link a packet is to be forwarded
d. Forwards a packet to all outgoing links except the originated link
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).Determines on which outing link a packet is to be forwarded

7.
Routing tables of a router keeps track of
a. MAC Address Assignments
b. Port Assignments to network devices
c. Distribute IP address to network devices
d. Routes to use for forwarding data to its destination
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).Routes to use for forwarding data to its destination

8.
Which of the following is correct in CIDR(Classless Inter-Domain Routing)?
a. Class A includes Class B network
b. There are only two networks
c. There are high & low class network
d. There is no concept of class A, B, C networks
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).There is no concept of class A, B, C networks

9.
What is the size of Source and Destination IP address in IP header?
a. 4 bits
b. 8 bits
c. 16 bits
d. 32 bits
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).32 bits

10.
What is the natural mask for a class C Network?
a. 255.255.255.1
b. 255.255.255.0
c. 255.255.255.254
d. 255.255.255.255
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).255.255.255.0

Page 1 of 9

copyright 2016 computer science bitsCompscibits.com