A directory of Objective Type Questions covering all the Computer Science subjects.

1.
The physical layer is concerned with the movement of _______ over the physical medium.
a. programs
b. dialogs
c. protocols
d. bits
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).bits

2.
The _______ is the physical path over which a message travels.
a. Protocol
b. Medium
c. Signal
d. All the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Medium

3.
Before data can be transmitted, they must be transformed to ________.
a. periodic signals
b. electromagnetic signals
c. aperiodic signals
d. low-frequency sine waves
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).electromagnetic signals

4.
A periodic signal completes one cycle in 0.001 s. What is the frequency?
a. 1 Hz
b. 100 Hz
c. 1 KHz
d. 1 MHz
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).1 KHz

5.
The physical layer concerns with
a. bit-by-bit delivery
b. process to process delivery
c. application to application delivery
d. none of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).bit-by-bit delivery

6.
The physical layer translates logical communication requests from the ______ into hardware specific operations.
a. data link layer
b. network layer
c. trasnport layer
d. application layer
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).data link layer

7.
The term ......... describes the position of the waveform relative to time 0.
a. Frequency
b. Phase
c. Phase Shift
d. Time period
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Phase

8.
In a frequency-domain plot, the horizontal axis measures the ________.
a. peak amplitude
b. frequency
c. phase
d. slope
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).frequency

9.
In a time-domain plot, the horizontal axis is a measure of ________.
a. signal amplitude
b. frequency
c. phase
d. time
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).time

10.
If the bandwidth of a signal is 5 KHz and the lowest frequency is 52 KHz, what is the highest frequency?
a. 5 KHz
b. 10 KHz
c. 47 KHz
d. 57 KHz
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).57 KHz

Page 1 of 14

copyright 2016 computer science bitsCompscibits.com