A directory of Objective Type Questions covering all the Computer Science subjects.

1.
What is the use of Ping command?
a. To test a device on the network is reachable
b. To test a hard disk fault
c. To test a bug in a Application
d. To test a Pinter Quality
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).To test a device on the network is reachable

2.
What is the maximum header size of an IP packet?
a. 32 bytes
b. 64 bytes
c. 30 bytes
d. 60 bytes
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).60 bytes

3.
What do you mean by broadcasting in Networking?
a. It means addressing a packet to all machine
b. It means addressing a packet to some machine
c. It means addressing a packet to a particular machine
d. It means addressing a packet to except a particular machine
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).It means addressing a packet to all machine

4.
Which of the following is reliable communication protocol?
a. TCP
b. IP
c. UDP
d. All of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).TCP

5.
DHCP Server provides _____ to the client.
a. Protocol
b. IP Address
c. MAC Address
d. Network Address
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).IP Address

6.
Controlling access to a network by analyzing the incoming and outgoing packets is called
a. IP Filtering
b. Data Filtering
c. Packet Filtering
d. Firewall Filtering
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).Packet Filtering

7.
This is an Internet Protocol (IP)-based storage networking standard for linking data storage facilities that can be used over existing Ethernet networks.
a. NAT
b. RAID
c. iSCSI
d. NIC
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c). iSCSI

8.
This is the telecommunication protocol that all computers must use to be part of the Internet.
a. Internet Protocol
b. FTP
c. Border Gateway Protocol
d. DHCP
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).Internet Protocol

9.
This is one of two protocols that let a network administrator supervise and distribute IP addresses from a central point. It automatically sends a new IP address when a computer is plugged into a different place in the network.
a. DHCP
b. TCPMAN
c. TCP
d. UDP
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).DHCP

10.
______________ allow many devices to share limited address space on a network.
a. Multiple addressing
b. Port addressing
c. Dynamic addressing
d. None of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).Dynamic addressing

Page 1 of 11

copyright 2016 computer science bitsCompscibits.com