A directory of Objective Type Questions covering all the Computer Science subjects.

1.
When a host on network A sends a message to a host on network B, which address does the router look at?
a. port
b. logical
c. physical
d. none of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).logical

2.
How long is an IPv6 address?
a. 32 bits
b. 128 bits
c. 128 bytes
d. 64 bits
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).128 bits

3.
Which router command allows you to view the entire contents of all access lists?
a. show all access-lists
b. show access-lists
c. show ip interface
d. show interface
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).show access-lists

4.
Which protocol does Ping use?
a. TCP
b. ARP
c. ICMP
d. BootP
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).ICMP

5.
What PPP protocol provides dynamic addressing, authentication, and multilink?
a. NCP
b. HDLC
c. X.25
d. LCP
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).LCP

6.
Which of the following is private IP address?
a. 192.168.24.43
b. 168.172.19.39
c. 172.15.14.36
d. 12.0.0.1
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).192.168.24.43

7.
Which class of IP address provides a maximum of only 254 host addresses per network ID?
a. Class A
b. Class B
c. Class C
d. Class D
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).Class C

8.
Which of the following devices direct network traffic based not by MAC addresses but by software-configured network addresses?
a. Router
b. Hub
c. Bridge
d. NIC
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).Router

9.
Which of the following network devices/systems translates data from one format to another?
a. Hub
b. DHCP Server
c. Gateway
d. NIC
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).Gateway

10.
Which of the following terms is used to describe a hardware- or software-based device that protects networks from outside threats?
a. NIC
b. Gateway
c. Firewall
d. Hub
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).Firewall

Page 1 of 11

copyright 2016 computer science bitsCompscibits.com