A directory of Objective Type Questions covering all the Computer Science subjects.

1.
The wireless LAN specification is defined by IEEE, called, _______which covers the data link and physical layer
a. IEEEE 802.2
b. IEEE 802.11
c. IEEE 802.3
d. IEEE 802.5
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).IEEE 802.11

2.
Bluetooth is a _______technology that connected devices in a small area.
a. VLAN
b. Wireless LAN
c. Wired LAN
d. None of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Wireless LAN

3.
Token Ring is a data link technology for?
a. WAN
b. MAN
c. LAN
d. both a and b above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).LAN

4.
_______ is the most widely used local area network protocol.
a. Token Ring
b. Token Bus
c. Ethernet
d. none of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).Ethernet

5.
The IEEE 802.3 Standard defines _________ CSMA/CD as the access method for first-generation 10-Mbps Ethernet.
a. 1-persistent
b. p-persistent
c. non-persistent
d. none of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).1-persistent

6.
In _________, autonegotiation allows two devices to negotiate the mode or data rate of operation.
a. Standard
b. Fast Ethernet
c. Gigabit Ethernet
d. Ten-Gigabit Ethernet
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Fast Ethernet

7.
__________ uses two pairs of twisted-pair cable.
a. 100Base-TX
b. 100Base-FX
c. 100Base-T4
d. none of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).100Base-TX

8.
_________ uses two fiber-optic cables.
a. 100Base-TX
b. 100Base-FX
c. 100Base-T4
d. none of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).100Base-FX

9.
_________ uses four pairs of voice-grade, or higher, twisted-pair cable.
a. 100Base-TX
b. 100Base-FX
c. 100Base-T4
d. none of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).100Base-T4

10.
Gigabit Ethernet has a data rate of ________Mbps.
a. 10
b. 100
c. 1000
d. 10,000
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).1000

Page 1 of 4

copyright 2016 computer science bitsCompscibits.com