A directory of Objective Type Questions covering all the Computer Science subjects.

1.
Which of the following devices translates hostnames into IP addresses?
a. DNS Server
b. Hub
c. DHCP Server
d. Firewall
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).DNS Server

2.
The ____ translates internet domain and host names to IP address.
a. domain name system
b. routing information protocol
c. network time protocol
d. internet relay chat
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).domain name system

3.
What does a DNS client called?
a. DNS handler
b. DNS resolver
c. DNS updater
d. None of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).DNS resolver

4.
The entire hostname has a maximum of
a. 255 characters
b. 127 characters
c. 63 characters
d. 31 characters
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).255 characters

5.
Servers handle requests for other domains
a. directly
b. by contacting remote DNS server
c. it is not possible
d. none of the mentioned
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).by contacting remote DNS server

6.
DNS database contains
a. name server records
b. hostname-to-address records
c. hostname aliases
d. all of the mentioned
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).all of the mentioned

7.
If a server has no clue about where to find the address for a hostname then
a. server asks to the root server
b. server asks to its adjcent server
c. request is not processed
d. none of the mentioned
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).server asks to the root server

8.
Which one of the following allows client to update their DNS entry as their IP address change?
a. dynamic DNS
b. mail transfer agent
c. authoritative name server
d. none of the mentioned
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).dynamic DNS

9.
Wildcard domain names start with label
a. @
b. *
c. &
d. #
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).*

10.
The right to use a domain name is delegated by domain name registers which are accredited by
a. internet architecture board
b. internet society
c. internet research task force
d. internet corporation for assigned names and numbers
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).internet corporation for assigned names and numbers

Page 1 of 4

copyright 2016 computer science bitsCompscibits.com