A directory of Objective Type Questions covering all the Computer Science subjects.

1.
Central Computer which is powerful than other computers in the network is called as __________.
a. Client
b. Server
c. Hub
d. Switch
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Server

2.
Machine that places the request to access the data is generally called as __________.
a. Server Machine
b. Client Machine
c. Request Machine
d. None of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Client Machine

3.
The applications of the Client and Server Model are
a. World Wide Web
b. Network Printing
c. Email
d. All of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).All of the above

4.
The client–server model is an approach to computer network programming developed at __________.
a. AT&T Bell Lab
b. Xerox PARC
c. Intel Lab
d. None of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Xerox PARC

5.
File transfer protocol (FTP) is built on _________architecture
a. Peer to peer
b. Client server
c. Both a and b
d. None of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Client server

6.
The time taken by a packet to travel from client to server and then back to the client is called ____
a. STT
b. RTT
c. PTT
d. Total time
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).RTT

7.
In the process of fetching a web page from a server the HTTP request/response takes ______ RTTs.
a. 2
b. 1
c. 4
d. 3
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).1

8.
The first line of HTTP request message is called ____.
a. Request line
b. Header line
c. Status line
d. Entery line
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).Request line

9.
FTP is built on _____ architecture.
a. Client-server
b. P2P
c. Both of the above
d. None of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).Client-server

10.
An RPC (remote procedure call) is initiated by the
a. server
b. client
c. both (a) and (b)
d. none of the mentioned
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).client

Page 1 of 2

copyright 2016 computer science bitsCompscibits.com