A directory of Objective Type Questions covering all the Computer Science subjects.

1.
Which of the following function sets first n characters of a string to a given character?
a. strinit()
b. strnset()
c. strset()
d. strcset()
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).strnset()

2.
If the two strings are identical, then strcmp() function returns
a. -1
b. 1
c. 0
d. Yes
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).0

3.
How will you print \n on the screen?
a. printf("\n");
b. echo "\\n";
c. printf('\n');
d. printf("\\n");
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).printf("\\n");

4.
The library function used to find the last occurrence of a character in a string is
a. strnstr()
b. laststr()
c. strrchr()
d. strstr()
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).strrchr()

5.
Which of the following function is used to find the first occurrence of a given string in another string?
a. strchr()
b. strrchr()
c. strstr()
d. strnset()
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).strstr()

6.
Which of the following function is more appropriate for reading in a multi-word string?
a. printf();
b. scanf();
c. gets();
d. puts();
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).gets();

7.
Strcat function adds null character
a. Only if there is space
b. Always
c. Depends on the standard
d. Depends on the compiler
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Always

8.
The return-type used in String operations are
a. void only
b. void and (char *) only
c. void and int only
d. void, int and (char *) only
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).void, int and (char *) only

9.
String operation such as strcat(s, t), strcmp(s, t), strcpy(s, t) and strlen(s) heavily rely upon.
a. Presence of NULL character
b. Presence of new-line character
c. Presence of any escape sequence
d. None of the mentioned
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).Presence of NULL character

10.
Which pre-defined function returns a pointer to the last occurence of a character in a string?
a. strchr(s, c);
b. strrchr(s, c);
c. strlchr(s, c);
d. strfchr(s, c);
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).strrchr(s, c);

Page 1 of 2

copyright 2016 computer science bitsCompscibits.com