A directory of Objective Type Questions covering all the Computer Science subjects.

1.
Stack is used for
a. CPU Resource Allocation
b. Breadth First Traversal
c. Recursion
d. None of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).Recursion

2.
push() and pop() functions are found in
a. queues
b. lists
c. stacks
d. trees
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).stacks

3.
Minimum number of queues required for priority queue implementation?
a. 5
b. 4
c. 3
d. 2
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).2

4.
What data structure is used for breadth first traversal of a graph?
a. queue
b. stack
c. list
d. none of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).queue

5.
A queue data-structure can be used for −
a. expression parsing
b. recursion
c. resource allocation
d. all of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).resource allocation

6.
If locality is a concern, you can use _______ to traverse the graph.
a. Breadth First Search
b. Depth First Search
c. Either BFS or DFS
d. None of the above!
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Depth First Search

7.
Aposterior analysis are more accurate than apriori analysis because −
a. it contains the real data.
b. it assumes all other factors to be dynamic.
c. it assumes all other factors to be constant.
d. it is a result of reverse-engineering.
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).it assumes all other factors to be dynamic.

8.
Prefix notation is also known as
a. Reverse Polish Notation
b. Reverse Notation
c. Polish Reverse Notation
d. Polish Notation
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).Polish Notation

9.
In conversion from prefix to postfix using stack data-structure, if operators and operands are pushed and popped exactly once, then the run-time complexity is 
a. Ο(1)
b. Ο(n)
c. Ο(log n)
d. Ο(n2)
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Ο(n)

10.
If queue is implemented using arrays, what would be the worst run time complexity of queue and dequeue operations?
a. Ο(n), Ο(n)
b. Ο(n), Ο(1)
c. Ο(1), Ο(n)
d. Ο(1), Ο(1)
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).Ο(1), Ο(1)

Page 1 of 6

copyright 2016 computer science bitsCompscibits.com