A directory of Objective Type Questions covering all the Computer Science subjects.

1.
What is not true about insertion sort?
a. Exhibits the worst case performance when the initial array is sorted in reverse order.
b. Worst case and average case performance is Ο(n2)
c. Can be compared to the way a card player arranges his card from a card deck.
d. None of the above.
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).None of the above.

2.
Which of the following has search efficiency of Ο(1) −
a. Tree
b. Heap
c. Hash Table
d. Linked-List
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).Hash Table

3.
Which of the following algorithm is not stable?
a. Bubble Sort
b. Quick Sort
c. Merge Sort
d. Insertion Sort
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Quick Sort

4.
Which of the below mentioned sorting algorithms are not stable?
a. Selection Sort
b. Bubble Sort
c. Merge Sort
d. Insertion Sort
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).Selection Sort

5.
A pivot element to partition unsorted list is used in
a. Merge Sort
b. Quick Sort
c. Insertion Sort
d. Selection Sort
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Quick Sort

6.
Which of the following algorithm does not divide the list −
a. linear search
b. binary search
c. merge sort
d. quick sort
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).linear search

7.
Time required to merge two sorted lists of size m and n, is
a. Ο(m | n)
b. Ο(m + n)
c. Ο(m log n)
d. Ο(n log m)
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Ο(m + n)

8.
Quick sort algorithm is an example of
a. Greedy approach
b. Improved binary search
c. Dynamic Programming
d. Divide and conquer
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).Divide and conquer

9.
Quick sort running time depends on the selection of
a. size of array
b. pivot element
c. sequence of values
d. none of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).pivot element

10.
Which one of the below is not divide and conquer approach?
a. Insertion Sort
b. Merge Sort
c. Shell Sort
d. Heap Sort
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Merge Sort

Page 1 of 5

copyright 2016 computer science bitsCompscibits.com