A directory of Objective Type Questions covering all the Computer Science subjects.

1.
Which of the following algorithm cannot be designed without recursion −
a. Tower of Hanoi
b. Fibonacci Series
c. Tree Traversal
d. None of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).None of the above

2.
What about recursion is true in comparison with iteration?
a. very expensive in terms of memory.
b. low performance.
c. every recursive program can be written with iteration too.
d. all of the above are true.
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).all of the above are true.

3.
The following formula will produce


Fn = Fn-1 + Fn-2
a. Armstrong Number
b. Fibonacci Series
c. Euler Number
d. Prime Number
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Fibonacci Series

4.
Tower of hanoi is a classic example of
a. divide and conquer
b. recursive approach
c. B but not A
d. Both A & B
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).Both A & B

5.
Recursion uses more memory space than iteration because
a. it uses stack instead of queue.
b. every recursive call has to be stored.
c. both A & B are true.
d. None of the above are true.
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).every recursive call has to be stored.

6.
A procedure that calls itself is called
a. illegal call
b. reverse polish
c. recursive
d. none of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).recursive

7.
If there's no base criteria in a recursive program, the program will
a. not be executed.
b. execute until all conditions match.
c. execute infinitely.
d. obtain progressive approach.
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).execute infinitely.

8.
An algorithm that calls itself directly or indirectly is known as
a. Sub algorithm
b. Recursion
c. Polish notation
d. Traversal algorithm
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Recursion

9.
Which Data Structure is used to perform Recursion?
a. Queue
b. Stack
c. Linked List
d. Tree
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Stack

10.
What’s happen if base condition is not defined in recursion ?
a. Stack underflow
b. Stack Overflow
c. None of these
d. Both a and b
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Stack Overflow

Page 1 of 2

copyright 2016 computer science bitsCompscibits.com