A directory of Objective Type Questions covering all the Computer Science subjects.

1.
Which of the following type of class allows only one object of it to be created?
a. Virtual class
b. Abstract class
c. Singleton class
d. Friend class
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).Singleton class

2.
Which of the following is not a type of constructor?
a. Copy constructor
b. Friend constructor
c. Default constructor
d. Parameterized constructor
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Friend constructor

3.
Which of the following statements is correct?
a. Base class pointer cannot point to derived class.
b. Derived class pointer cannot point to base class.
c. Pointer to derived class cannot be created.
d. Pointer to base class cannot be created.
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Derived class pointer cannot point to base class.

4.
Which of the following is not the member of class?
a. Static function
b. Friend function
c. Const function
d. Virtual function
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Friend function

5.
Which of the following concepts means determining at runtime what method to invoke?
a. Data hiding
b. Dynamic Typing
c. Dynamic binding
d. Dynamic loading
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).Dynamic binding

6.
Which of the following term is used for a function defined inside a class?
a. Member Variable
b. Member function
c. Class function
d. Classic function
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Member function

7.
Which of the following concept of oops allows compiler to insert arguments in a function call if it is not specified?
a. Call by value
b. Call by reference
c. Default arguments
d. Call by pointer
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).Default arguments

8.
How many instances of an abstract class can be created?
a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 0
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).0

9.
Which of the following concepts of OOPS means exposing only necessary information to client?
a. Encapsulation
b. Abstraction
c. Data hiding
d. Data binding
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).Data hiding

10.
Why reference is not same as a pointer?
a. A reference can never be null.
b. A reference once established cannot be changed.
c. Reference doesn't need an explicit dereferencing mechanism.
d. All of the above.
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).All of the above.

Page 1 of 13

copyright 2016 computer science bitsCompscibits.com