A directory of Objective Type Questions covering all the Computer Science subjects.

1.
node.next -> node.next.next; will make
a. node.next inaccessible
b. node.next.next inaccessible
c. this node inaccessible
d. none of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).node.next inaccessible

2.
A circular linked list can be used for
a. Stack
b. Queue
c. Both Stack & Queue
d. Neither Stack or Queue
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).Both Stack & Queue

3.
In doubly linked lists
a. a pointer is maintained to store both next and previous nodes.
b. two pointers are maintained to store next and previous nodes.
c. a pointer to self is maintained for each node.
d. none of the above.
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).two pointers are maintained to store next and previous nodes.

4.
………… is very useful in situation when data have to stored and then retrieved in reverse order.
a. Stack
b. Queue
c. List
d. Link list
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).Stack

5.
The advantage of …………….. is that they solve the problem if sequential storage representation. But disadvantage in that is they are sequential lists.
a. Lists
b. Linked Lists
c. Trees
d. Queues
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Linked Lists

6.
There is an extra element at the head of the list called a ……….
a. Antinel
b. Sentinel
c. List header
d. List head
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Sentinel

7.
Each node in a linked list has two pairs of ………….. and ……………….
a. Link field and information field
b. Link field and avail field
c. Avail field and information field
d. Address field and link field
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).Link field and information field

8.
The disadvantage in using a circular linked list is …………………….
a. It is possible to get into infinite loop
b. Last node points to first node.
c. Time consuming
d. Requires more memory space
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).It is possible to get into infinite loop

9.
A linear list in which each node has pointers to point to the predecessor and successors nodes is called as
a. Singly Linked List
b. Circular Linked List
c. Doubly Linked List
d. Linear Linked List
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).Doubly Linked List

10.
Linked lists are best suited
a. for relatively permanent collections of data
b. for the size of the structure and the data in the structure are constantly changing
c. for both of above situation
d. for none of above situation
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).for the size of the structure and the data in the structure are constantly changing

Page 1 of 3

copyright 2016 computer science bitsCompscibits.com