A directory of Objective Type Questions covering all the Computer Science subjects.

1.
With regards to transaction processing, any DBMS should be capable of:
a. Ensuring that transactions are free from interference from other users.
b. Parts of a transaction are not lost due to a failure.
c. Transactions do not make the database inconsistent.
d. All of the above.
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).All of the above.

2.
What is ACID properties of Transactions?
a. Atomicity, Consistency, Isolation, Database
b. Atomicity, Consistency, Isolation, Durability
c. Atomicity, Consistency, Inconsistent, Durability
d. Automatically, Concurrency, Isolation, Durability
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Atomicity, Consistency, Isolation, Durability

3.
Database locking concept is used to solve the problem of 
a. Lost Update
b. Uncommitted Dependency
c. Inconsistent Data
d. All of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).All of the above

4.
A lock that allows concurrent transactions to access different rows of the same table is known as a
a. Field-level lock
b. Row-level lock
c. Table-level lock
d. Database-level lock
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).Field-level lock

5.
A transaction completes its execution is said to be
a. Saved
b. Loaded
c. Rolled
d. Committed
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).Committed

6.
A system is in a ______ state if there exists a set of transactions such that every transaction in the set is waiting for another transaction in the set.
a. Idle
b. Waiting
c. Deadlock
d. Ready
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).Deadlock

7.
The deadlock state can be changed back to stable state by using _____________ statement.
a. Commit
b. Rollback
c. Savepoint
d. Deadlock
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Rollback

8.
What are the ways of dealing with deadlock ?
a. Deadlock prevention
b. Deadlock recovery
c. Deadlock detection
d. All of the mentioned
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).All of the mentioned

9.
When transaction Ti requests a data item currently held by Tj , Ti is allowed to wait only if it has a timestamp smaller than that of Tj (that is, Ti is older than Tj ). Otherwise, Ti is rolled back (dies). This is
a. Wait-die
b. Wait-wound
c. Wound-wait
d. Wait
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).Wait-die

10.
When transaction Ti requests a data item currently held by Tj , Ti is allowed to wait only if it has a timestamp larger than that of Tj (that is, Ti is younger than Tj ). Otherwise, Tj is rolled back (Tj is wounded by Ti ). This is
a. Wait-die
b. Wait-wound
c. Wound-wait
d. Wait
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).Wound-wait

Page 1 of 3

copyright 2016 computer science bitsCompscibits.com