A directory of Objective Type Questions covering all the Computer Science subjects.

1. In an Entity-Relationship Diagram Rectangles represents
a. Entity sets
b. Attributes
c. Database
d. Tables
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).Entity sets

2. Which of the following is not a Storage Manager Component?
a. Transaction Manager
b. Logical Manager
c. Buffer Manager
d. File Manager
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Logical Manager

3. Set of premitted values of each attribute is called
a. Domain
b. Tuple
c. Relation
d. Schema
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).Domain

4. The Primary key must be
a. Non Null
b. Unique
c. either a or b
d. both a and b
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).both a and b

5. The attribute that can be divided into other attributes is called
a. Simple Attribute
b. Composite Attribute
c. Multi-valued Attribute
d. Derived Attribute
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Composite Attribute

6. In an Entity-Relationship Diagram “Ellipses” represents
a. Attributes
b. Weak entity set
c. Relationship sets
d. Multi-valued attributes
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).Attributes

7. In an Entity-Relationship Diagram “Diamonds” represents
a. Attributes
b. Multi-valued attributes
c. Weak entity set
d. Relationship sets
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).Relationship sets

8. UML is stands for
a. Universal Modeling Language
b. Unified Modeling Language
c. United Modeling Language
d. Uni Modeling Language
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Unified Modeling Language

9. An entity in A is associated with at most one entity in B, and an entity in B is associated with at most one entity in A.This is called as
a. One-to-many
b. One-to-one
c. Many-to-many
d. Many-to-one
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).One-to-one

10. An entity in A is associated with at most one entity in B. An entity in B, however, can be associated with any number (zero or more) of entities in A.
a. One-to-many
b. One-to-one
c. Many-to-many
d. Many-to-one
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).Many-to-one

Page 1 of 5

copyright 2016 computer science bitsCompscibits.com