A directory of Objective Type Questions covering all the Computer Science subjects.

1.
Disadvantages of File systems to store data is:
a. Data redundancy and inconsistency
b. Difficulty in accessing data
c. Data isolation
d. All of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).All of the above

2.
Which level of RAID refers to disk mirroring with block striping?
a. RAID level 1
b. RAID level 2
c. RAID level 0
d. RAID level 3
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).RAID level 1

3.
Optical disk technology uses
a. Helical scanning
b. DAT
c. a laser beam
d. RAID
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).RAID

4.
With multiple disks, we can improve the transfer rate as well by ___________ data across multiple disks.
a. Striping
b. Dividing
c. Mirroring
d. None of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).Striping

5.
Which one of the following is a Stripping technique ?
a. Byte level stripping
b. Raid level stripping
c. Disk level stripping
d. Block level stripping
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).Block level stripping

6.
The RAID level which mirroring is done along with stripping is
a. RAID 1+0
b. RAID 0
c. RAID 2
d. Both a and b
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).Both a and b

7.
Where performance and reliability are both important, RAID level ____ is used.
a. 0
b. 1
c. 2
d. 0+1
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).0+1

8.
Hardware RAID implementations permit _________; that is, faulty disks can be removed and replaced by new ones without turning power off.
a. Scrapping
b. Swapping
c. Hot swapping
d. None of the mentioned
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).Hot swapping

9.
___________ is popular for applications such as storage of log files in a database system, since it offers the best write performance.
a. RAID level 1
b. RAID level 2
c. RAID level 0
d. RAID level 3
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).RAID level 1

10.
 ______________ which increases the number of I/O operations needed to write a single logical block, pays a significant time penalty in terms of write performance.
a. RAID level 1
b. RAID level 2
c. RAID level 5
d. RAID level 3
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).RAID level 5

Page 1 of 3

copyright 2016 computer science bitsCompscibits.com