A directory of Objective Type Questions covering all the Computer Science subjects.

1.
A Relation is a
a. Subset of a Cartesian product of a list of attributes
b. Subset of a Cartesian product of a list of domains
c. Subset of a Cartesian product of a list of tuple
d. Subset of a Cartesian product of a list of relations
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Subset of a Cartesian product of a list of domains

2.
In mathematical term Table is referred as
a. Relation
b. Attribute
c. Tuple
d. Domain
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).Relation

3.
In mathematical term Row is referred as
a. Relation
b. Attribute
c. Tuple
d. Domain
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).Tuple

4.
_______ allow us to identify uniquely a tuple in the relation.
a. Superkey
b. Domain
c. Attribute
d. Schema
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).Superkey

5.
Minimal Superkeys are called
a. Schema keys
b. Candidate keys
c. Domain keys
d. Attribute keys
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Candidate keys

6.
Who proposed the relational model?
a. Bill Gates
b. E.F. Codd
c. Herman Hollerith
d. Charles Babbage
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).E.F. Codd

7.
Data Manipulation Language (DML) is not to
a. Create information table in the Database
b. Insertion of new information into the Database
c. Deletion of information in the Database
d. Modification of information in the Database
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).Create information table in the Database

8.
Which of the following in true regarding Referential Integrity?
a. Every primary-key value must match a primary-key value in an associated table
b. Every primary-key value must match a foreign-key value in an associated table
c. Every foreign-key value must match a primary-key value in an associated table
d. Every foreign-key value must match a foreign-key value in an associated table
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).Every foreign-key value must match a primary-key value in an associated table

9.
How many types of keys in Database Design?
a. Candidate key
b. Primary key
c. Foreign key
d. All of these
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).All of these

10.
The minimal set of super key is called
a. Primary key
b. Secondary key
c. Candidate key
d. Foreign key
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).Candidate key

Page 1 of 4

copyright 2016 computer science bitsCompscibits.com