A directory of Objective Type Questions covering all the Computer Science subjects.

1.
Which of the following is Relation-algebra Operation?
a. Select
b. Union
c. Rename
d. All of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).All of the above

2.
Which of the following in not Outer join?
a. Left outer join
b. Right outer join
c. Full outer join
d. All of the above are outer joins
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).All of the above are outer joins

3.
Which of the following is not Unary operation?
a. Select
b. Project
c. Rename
d. Union
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).Union

4.
Which of the following is not binary operation?
a. Union
b. Project
c. Set Difference
d. Cartesian Product
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Project

5.
which of the following is not an Aggregate function?
a. Min
b. Max
c. Select
d. Avg
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).Select

6.
Which algebra is widely used in DBMS?
a. Relational algebra
b. Arithmetic algebra
c. Both a and b
d. None of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).Relational algebra

7.
Which of the following is an unary operation?
a. Selection operation
b. Generalized selection
c. Primitive operation
d. Projection operation
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Generalized selection

8.
In precedence of set operators the expression is evaluated from:
a. Left to Left
b. Left to Right
c. Right to Right
d. Right to Left
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Left to Right

9.
The operation which is not considered a basic operation of relational algebra is
a. Join
b. Selection
c. Union
d. Cross product
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).Join

10.
Relational Algebra is a __________ query language that takes two relation as input and produces another relation as output of the query.
a. Relational
b. Structural
c. Procedural
d. Fundamental
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).Procedural

Page 1 of 4

copyright 2016 computer science bitsCompscibits.com