A directory of Objective Type Questions covering all the Computer Science subjects.

1.
The log is a sequence of ___________, recording all the update activities in the database.
a. Log records
b. Records
c. Entries
d. Redo
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).Log records

2.
In the ___________ scheme, a transaction that wants to update the database first creates a complete copy of the database.
a. Shadow copy
b. Shadow Paging
c. Update log records
d. All of the mentioned
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).Shadow copy

3.
The ____________ scheme uses a page table containing pointers to all pages; the page table itself and all updated pages are copied to a new location.
a. Shadow copy
b. Shadow Paging
c. Update log records
d. All of the mentioned
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Shadow Paging

4.
The current copy of the database is identified by a pointer, called _____________, which is stored on disk.
a. Db-pointer
b. Update log
c. Update log records
d. All of the mentioned
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).Db-pointer

5.
If a transaction does not modify the database until it has committed, it is said to use the ___________ technique.
a. Deferred-modification
b. Late-modification
c. Immediate-modification
d. Undo
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).Deferred-modification

6.
If database modifications occur while the transaction is still active, the transaction is said to use the ___________technique.
a. Deferred-modification
b. Late-modification
c. Immediate-modification
d. Undo
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).Immediate-modification

7.
____________ using a log record sets the data item specified in the log record to the old value.
a. Deferred-modification
b. Late-modification
c. Immediate-modification
d. Undo
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).Undo

8.
In the __________ phase, the system replays updates of all transactions by scanning the log forward from the last checkpoint.
a. Repeating
b. Redo
c. Replay
d. Undo
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Redo

9.
The actions which are played in the order while recording it is called ______________ history.
a. Repeating
b. Redo
c. Replay
d. Undo
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).Repeating

10.
A special redo-only log record is written to the log, where V1 is the value being restored to data item Xj during the rollback. These log records are sometimes called
a. Log records
b. Records
c. Compensation log records
d. Compensation redo records
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c). Compensation log records

Page 1 of 2

copyright 2016 computer science bitsCompscibits.com