A directory of Objective Type Questions covering all the Computer Science subjects.

1.
If every non-key attribute is functionally dependent on the primary key, the relation will be in 
a. First Normal Form
b. Second Normal Form
c. Third Normal Form
d. Fourth Formal Form
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).Third Normal Form

2.
In DBMS FD stands for _______
a. Facilitate data
b. Functional data
c. Facilitate dependency
d. Functional dependency
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).Functional dependency

3.
Which of the following is based on Multi Valued Dependency?
a. First normalization form
b. Second normalization form
c. Third normalization form
d. Fourth normalization form
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).Fourth normalization form

4.
A relation that has no partial dependencies is in which normal form
a. First
b. Second
c. Third
d. BCNF
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Second

5.
A functional dependency between two or more non-key attributes is called
a. Transitive dependency
b. Partial transitive dependency
c. Functional dependency
d. Partial functional dependency
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).Transitive dependency

6.
A table that displays data redundancies yields ____________ anomalies
a. Insertion
b. Deletion
c. Update
d. All of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).All of the above

7.
Every time attribute A appears, it is matched with the same value of attribute B, but not the same value of attribute C. Therefore, it is true that:
a. A → B.
b. A → C.
c. A → (B,C).
d. (B,C) → A.
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).A → B.

8.
The different classes of relations created by the technique for preventing modification anomalies are called:
a. normal forms.
b. referential integrity constraints.
c. functional dependencies.
d. None of the above is correct.
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).normal forms.

9.
A relation is in this form if it is in BCNF and has no multivalued dependencies:
a. second normal form.
b. third normal form.
c. fourth normal form.
d. domain/key normal form.
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).fourth normal form.

10.
When the values in one or more attributes being used as a foreign key must exist in another set of one or more attributes in another table, we have created a(n):
a. transitive dependency.
b. insertion anomaly.
c. referential integrity constraint.
d. normal form.
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).referential integrity constraint.

Page 1 of 3

copyright 2016 computer science bitsCompscibits.com