A directory of Objective Type Questions covering all the Computer Science subjects.

1.
What is the purpose of index in sql server
a. To enhance the query performance
b. To provide an index to a record
c. To perform fast searches
d. All of the mentioned
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).All of the mentioned

2.
How many types of indexes are there in sql server?
a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 4
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).2

3.
How non clustered index point to the data?
a. It never points to anything
b. It points to a data row
c. It is used for pointing data rows containing key values
d. None of the mentioned
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).It is used for pointing data rows containing key values

4.
Which one is true about clustered index?
a. Clustered index is not associated with table
b. Clustered index is built by default on unique key columns
c. Clustered index is not built on unique key columns
d. None of the mentioned
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Clustered index is built by default on unique key columns

5.
What is true about indexes?
a. Indexes enhance the performance even if the table is updated frequently
b. It makes harder for sql server engines to work to work on index which have large keys
c. It doesn’t make harder for sql server engines to work to work on index which have large keys
d. None of the mentioned
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).It makes harder for sql server engines to work to work on index which have large keys

6.
Does index take space in the disk ?
a. It stores memory as and when required
b. Yes, Indexes are stored on disk
c. Indexes are never stored on disk
d. Indexes take no space
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Yes, Indexes are stored on disk

7.
What are composite indexes ?
a. Are those which are composed by database for its internal use
b. A composite index is a combination of index on 2 or more columns
c. Composite index can never be created
d. None of the mentioned
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).A composite index is a combination of index on 2 or more columns

8.
In _______________ index instead of storing all the columns for a record together, each column is stored separately with all other rows in an index.
a. Clustered
b. Column store
c. Non clustered
d. Row store
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Column store

9.
A _________________ index is the one which satisfies all the columns requested in the query without performing further lookup into the clustered index.
a. Clustered
b. Non Clustered
c. Covering
d. B-Tree
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).Covering

10.
A(n) _________ can be used to preserve the integrity of a document or a message.
a. Message digest
b. Message summary
c. Encrypted message
d. None of the mentioned
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).Encrypted message

Page 1 of 3

copyright 2016 computer science bitsCompscibits.com