A directory of Objective Type Questions covering all the Computer Science subjects.

1.
Which of the following is correct regarding Aggregate functions?
a. it takes a list of values and return a single values as result
b. it takes a list of values and return a list of values as result
c. it takes a single value and returns a list of values as result
d. it takes a single value and returns a single value as result
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).it takes a list of values and return a single values as result

2.
Which of the following option is use to retrieval of data?
a. Stack
b. Data Structure
c. Linked list
d. Query
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).Query

3.
Establishing limits on allowable property values, and specifying a set of acceptable, predefined options that can be assigned to a property are examples of:
a. Attributes
b. Data integrity constraints
c. Method constraints
d. Referential integrity constraints
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Data integrity constraints

4.
 ______ is a special type of integrity constraint that relates two relations & maintains consistency across the relations.
a. Entity Integrity Constraints
b. Referential Integrity Constraint
c. Domain Integrity Constraints
d. Domain Constraints
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Referential Integrity Constraint

5.
Which of the following is a physical storage media ?
a. Tape Storage
b. Optical Storage
c. Flash memory
d. All of the mentioned
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).All of the mentioned

6.
Which of the following creates a virtual relation for storing the query ?
a. Function
b. View
c. Procedure
d. None of the mentioned
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).View

7.
Which of the following is the syntax for views where v is view name ?
a. Create view v as “query name”;
b. Create “query expression” as view;
c. Create view v as “query expression”;
d. Create view “query expression”;
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).Create view v as “query expression”;

8.
Select course_id

from physics_fall_2009
where building= ’Watson’;

Here the tuples are selected from the view.Which one denotes the view ?
a. Course_id
b. Watson
c. Building
d. physics_fall_2009
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).Building

9.
Materialised views make sure that
a. View definition is kept stable
b. View definition is kept up-to-date
c. View definition is verified for error
d. View is deleted after specified time
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).View definition is kept up-to-date

10.
Updating the value of the view
a. Will affect the relation from which it is defined
b. Will not change the view definition
c. Will not affect the relation from which it is defined
d. Cannot determine
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).Will affect the relation from which it is defined

Page 1 of 3

copyright 2016 computer science bitsCompscibits.com