A directory of Objective Type Questions covering all the Computer Science subjects.

1.
Which of the following is not a level of data abstraction?
a. Physical Level
b. Critical Level
c. Logical Level
d. View Level
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Critical Level

2.
Which of the following is not an Schema?
a. Database Schema
b. Physical Schema
c. Critical Schema
d. Logical Schema
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).Critical Schema

3.
Which of the following is a Data Model?
a. Entity-Relationship model
b. Relational data model
c. Object-Based data model
d. All of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).All of the above

4.
Logical design of database is called
a. Database Instance
b. Database Snapshot
c. Database Schema
d. All of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).Database Schema

5.
Snapshot of the dta in the database at a given instant of time is called
a. Database Schema
b. Database Instance
c. Database Snapshot
d. All of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Database Instance

6.
Which of the following is the structure of the Database?
a. Table
b. Schema
c. Relation
d. None of these
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Schema

7.
A logical description of some portion of database that is required by a user to perform task is called as
a. System View
b. User View
c. Logical View
d. Data View
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).User View

8.
_____________ is a classical approach to database design?
a. Left – Right approach
b. Right – Left approach
c. Top – Down approach
d. Bottom – Up approach
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).Top – Down approach

9.
Which of the following is the oldest database model?
a. Relational
b. Hierarchical
c. Physical
d. Network
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).Network

10.
Which of the following indicates the maximum number of entities that can be involved in a relationship?
a. Minimum cardinality
b. Maximum cardinality
c. ERD
d. Greater Entity Count (GEC)
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Maximum cardinality

Page 1 of 4

copyright 2016 computer science bitsCompscibits.com