A directory of Objective Type Questions covering all the Computer Science subjects.

1.
Given the evolution of DBMSs, business data is now:
a. Stored in main memory and stays resident there even after the application that uses it terminates.
b. Stored only if it is relevant to business decisions.
c. Stored indefinitely in case it's needed since storing it is much cheaper now.
d. None of the above.
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Stored only if it is relevant to business decisions.

2.
Which of the following is not true of a DBMS?
a. It provides efficient storage and retrieval of data.
b. It has evolved over the years into a fairly simple set of tools that are relatively easy to master.
c. Marketplace demands and product innovation have led to the development of a broad range of features.
d. None of the above.
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).It has evolved over the years into a fairly simple set of tools that are relatively easy to master.

3.
Nonprocedural access to a database:
a. Can provide a dramatic improvement in software productivity.
b. Allows a user to submit queries to a database without having to know how the data will be retrieved.
c. Is supported by more than one tool in most DBMSs.
d. All of the above.
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).All of the above.

4.
Which of the following statements is not true of a desktop DBMS?
a. They usually run on personal computers or small servers.
b. They have a much lower cost than other DBMSs.
c. Although useful for processing ad hoc queries, they cannot perform transaction processing.
d. They usually support databases used by work teams and small businesses.
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).Although useful for processing ad hoc queries, they cannot perform transaction processing.

5.
In the evolution of database technology, second-generation products are considered to be the first true DBMSs because:
a. They were "navigational", i.e. the programmer had to write code to navigate through a network of linked records.
b. Of their foundation on mathematical relations and associated operators.
c. They supported sequential and random searching.
d. They could manage multiple entities and relationships.
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).They could manage multiple entities and relationships.

6.
In the evolution of database technology, third-generation products supplanted second-generation systems because:
a. Nonprocedural database access was an improvement over navigational access.
b. IBM supported the CODASYL standard of database definition and manipulation.
c. Nonprocedural languages were still not very efficient.
d. All of the above.
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).Nonprocedural database access was an improvement over navigational access.

7.
Which statement is not true of the Three Schema Architecture?
a. It is an official standard of the American Standards Institute (ANSI).
b. It is an architecture for compartmentalizing database descriptions.
c. Its details have been widely adopted in third- and fourth-generation DBMSs.
d. None of the above.
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).Its details have been widely adopted in third- and fourth-generation DBMSs.

8.
Which of the following statements is not true of information resource management?
a. It is very different and much more challenging than managing the other physical resources of an organization.
b. Its goal is to use information technology as a tool for processing, distributing, and integrating information throughout an organization.
c. Its emergence has created new management responsibilities.
d. None of the above.
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).It is very different and much more challenging than managing the other physical resources of an organization.

9.
A Database Management System (DBMS) is
a. Collection of interrelated data
b. Collection of programs to access data
c. Collection of data describing one particular enterprise
d. All of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).All of the above

10.
Data Manipulation Language enables users to 
a. Retrieval of information stored in database
b. Insertion of new information into the database
c. Deletion of information from the database
d. All of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).All of the above

Page 1 of 6

copyright 2016 computer science bitsCompscibits.com