A directory of Objective Type Questions covering all the Computer Science subjects.

1.
Locks placed by command are called ________ .
a. implicit locks
b. explicit locks
c. exclusive locks
d. shared locks
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).explicit locks

2.
Which of the following locks the item from change but not from read?
a. Implicit lock
b. Explicit lock
c. Exclusive lock
d. Shared lock
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).Shared lock

3.
The advantage of optimistic locking is that:
a. the lock is obtained only after the transaction has processed.
b. the lock is obtained before the transaction has processed.
c. the lock never needs to be obtained.
d. transactions that are best suited are those with a lot of activity.
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).the lock is obtained only after the transaction has processed.

4.
Which of the following refers to a cursor type that when the cursor is opened, a primary key value is saved for each row in the recordset; when the application accesses a row, the key is used to fetch the current values of the row?
a. Forward only
b. Static
c. Keyset
d. Dynamic
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).Keyset

5.
Which of the following refers to a cursor type where changes of any type and from any source are visible?
a. Forward only
b. Static
c. Keyset
d. Dynamic
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).Dynamic

6.
Which of the following disallows both dirty reads and nonrepeatable reads, but allows phantom reads?
a. Read committed
b. Read uncommitted
c. Repeatable read
d. Serializable
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).Repeatable read

7.
Dirty read, nonrepeatable, and phantom reads are not possible in this instance.
a. Read committed
b. Read uncommitted
c. Repeatable read
d. Serializable
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).Serializable

8.
A transaction in which either all of the database actions occur or none of them do is called:
a. atomic
b. consistent
c. isolated
d. durable
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).atomic

9.
A cursor type in which the application can only move forward through the recordset is called:
a. forward only
b. static
c. keyset
d. dynamic
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).forward only

10.
Which of the following occurs when one transaction reads a changed record that has not been committed to the database?
a. Nonrepeatable read
b. Phantom read
c. Dirty read
d. Consistent read
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).Dirty read

Page 1 of 2

copyright 2016 computer science bitsCompscibits.com