A directory of Objective Type Questions covering all the Computer Science subjects.

1. The quality of an image depend on
a. No. of pixel used by image
b. No. of line used by image
c. No. of resolution used by image
d. None of these
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).No. of pixel used by image

2. A palette can be defined as a finite set of colors for managing the
a. Analog images
b. Digital images
c. Both a & b
d. None of these
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Digital images

3. The quality of a picture obtained from a device depends on
a. Dot size
b. Number of dots per inch
c. Number of lines per inch
d. All of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).All of the above

4. Orthographic projection represents three dimensional objects in
a. One dimension
b. Two dimension
c. Three dimension
d. All of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Two dimension

5. In orthographic projection, the projection lines are ______ to the projection plane.
a. Parallel
b. Orthogonal
c. Inclined
d. Any of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Orthogonal

6. In the term ortho-graphic, ‘orthos’ means
a. Drawing
b. Straight
c. Projection
d. View
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Straight

7. The point, from which the observer is assumed to view the object, is called
a. Center of projection
b. Point of projection
c. Point of observer
d. View point
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).Center of projection

8. In orthographic projection, the object is placed with one of its faces ______ to the picture plane.
a. Inclined
b. Perpendicular
c. Parallel
d. Any of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).Parallel

9. Orthographic projection is also known as
a. Single view projection
b. Two view projection
c. Multi view projection
d. All of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).Multi view projection

10. The two ways of drawing orthographic projection are
a. First angle, second angle
b. First angle, third angle
c. Second angle, third angle
d. Second angle, fourth angle
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).First angle, third angle

Page 1 of 2

copyright 2016 computer science bitsCompscibits.com