A directory of Objective Type Questions covering all the Computer Science subjects.

1.
A translation is applied to an object by
a. Repositioning it along with straight line path
b. Repositioning it along with circular path
c. Both a and b
d. None of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).Repositioning it along with straight line path

2.
We translate a two-dimensional point by adding
a. Translation distances
b. Translation difference
c. Translation points
d. None of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).Translation distances

3.
The translation distances (dx, dy) is called as
a. Translation vector
b. Shift vector
c. Both a and b
d. Neither a nor b
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).Both a and b

4.
In 2D-translation, a point (x, y) can move to the new position (x’, y’) by using the equation
a. x’=x+dx and y’=y+dx
b. x’=x+dx and y’=y+dy
c. X’=x+dy and Y’=y+dx
d. X’=x-dx and y’=y-dy
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).x’=x+dx and y’=y+dy

5.
The two-dimensional translation equation in the matrix form is
a. P’=P+T
b. P’=P-T
c. P’=P*T
d. P’=p
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).P’=P+T

6.
_________ is a rigid body transformation that moves objects without deformation.
a. Rotation
b. Scaling
c. Translation
d. All of the mentioned
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).Translation

7.
A straight line segment is translated by applying the transformation equation
a. P’=P+T
b. Dx and Dy
c. P’=P+P
d. both a and c
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).P’=P+T

8.
Polygons are translated by adding __________ to the coordinate position of each vertex and the current attribute setting.
a. Straight line path
b. Translation vector
c. Differences
d. All of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Translation vector

9.
To change the position of a circle or ellipse we translate
a. Center coordinates
b. Center coordinates and redraw the figure in new location
c. Outline coordinates
d. All of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Center coordinates and redraw the figure in new location

10.
The basic geometric transformations are
a. Translation
b. Rotation
c. Scaling
d. All of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).All of the above

Page 1 of 2

copyright 2016 computer science bitsCompscibits.com