A directory of Objective Type Questions covering all the Computer Science subjects.

1.
The graphics can be
a. Drawing
b. Photograph, movies
c. Simulation
d. All of these
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).All of these

2.
Computer graphics was first used by
a. William fetter in 1960
b. James fetter in 1969
c. James gosling in 1991
d. John Taylor in 1980
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).William fetter in 1960

3.
Personal computer become powerful during the late
a. 1960
b. 1970
c. 1980
d. 1950
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).1970

4.
Which environment has been one of the most accepted tool for computer graphics in business and graphics design studios
a. Graphics
b. Macintosh
c. Quake
d. Multimedia
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Macintosh

5.
Graphics is one of the_________ major key element in design of multimedia application.
a. Five
b. Three
c. Four
d. Eight
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).Five

6.
Three dimensional graphics become popular in games designing , multimedia and animation during the late
a. 1960
b. 1970
c. 1980
d. 1990
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).1990

7.
Types of computer graphics are
a. Vector and raster
b. Scalar and raster
c. Vector and scalar
d. None of these
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).Vector and raster

8.
Vector graphics is composed of
a. Pixels
b. Paths
c. Palette
d. None of these
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Paths

9.
Raster graphics are composed of
a. Pixels
b. Paths
c. Palette
d. None of these
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).Pixels

10.
Raster images are more commonly called
a. Pix map
b. bitmap
c. both a & b
d. none of these
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).bitmap

Page 1 of 3

copyright 2016 computer science bitsCompscibits.com