A directory of Objective Type Questions covering all the Computer Science subjects.

1.
In which of the following gates, the output is 1, if and only if at least one input is 1?
a. NOR
b. AND
c. OR
d. NAND
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).OR

2.
The time required for a gate or inverter to change its state is called
a. Rise time
b. Decay time
c. Propagation time
d. Charging time
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).Propagation time

3.
The time required for a pulse to change from 10 to 90 percent of its maximum value is called
a. Rise time
b. Decay time
c. Propagation time
d. Operating speed
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).Rise time

4.
The maximum frequency at which digital data can be applied to gate is called
a. Operating speed
b. Propagation speed
c. Binary level transaction period
d. Charging time
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).Operating speed

5.
What is the minimum number of two-input NAND gates used to perform the function of two input OR gate ?
a. one
b. two
c. three
d. four
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).three

6.
Odd parity of word can beconveniently tested by
a. OR gate
b. AND gate
c. NOR gate
d. XOR gate
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).XOR gate

7.
Which one of the following will give the sum of full adders as output ?
a. Three point majority circuit
b. Three bit parity checker
c. Three bit comparator
d. Three bit counter
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).Three bit counter

8.
The number of full and half-adders required to add 16-bit numbers is
a. 8 half-adders, 8 full-adders
b. 1 half-adder, 15 full-adders
c. 16 half-adders, 0 full-adders
d. 4 half-adders, 12 full-adders
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).1 half-adder, 15 full-adders

9.
The time required for a pulse to decrease from 90 to 10 per cent of its maximum value is called
a. Rise time
b. Decay time
c. Binary level transition period
d. Propagation delay
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Decay time

10.
Which of the following gates would output 1 when one input is 1 and other input is 0 ?
a. OR gate
b. AND gate
c. NAND gate
d. both a and c
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).both a and c

Page 1 of 10

copyright 2016 computer science bitsCompscibits.com