A directory of Objective Type Questions covering all the Computer Science subjects.

1.
What is the intentional exchange of information brought about by production

and perception?
a. Hearing
b. Communication
c. Speech
d. None of the mentioned
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Communication

2.
What is the complex system of structured message?
a. Languages
b. Words
c. Signs
d. Speech
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).Languages

3.
How many things are present in conventional communication signs?
a. 3
b. 4
c. 5
d. 6
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).5

4.
What is defined by set of strings?
a. Signs
b. Formal language
c. Communication
d. None of the mentioned
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Formal language

5.
What is a finite set of rules that specifies a language?
a. Signs
b. Communication
c. Grammar
d. Phrase
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).Grammar

6.
What kind of perception is used in printing?
a. Optical character recognition
b. Speech recognition
c. Perception
d. None of the mentioned
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).Optical character recognition

7.
Why the parsing is used?
a. Interpretation
b. Building a parse tree
c. Recognition
d. All of the mentioned
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Building a parse tree

8.
How many states are present in parsing?
a. 1
b. 2
c. 3
d. 4
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).3

9.
The process by which you become aware of messages through your sense is called
a. Organization
b. Sensation
c. Interpretation-Evaluation
d. Perception
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).Perception

10.
Susan is so beautiful; I bet she is smart too. This is an example of
a. The halo effect
b. The primary effect
c. A self-fulfilling prophecy
d. The recency effect
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).The halo effect

Page 1 of 2

copyright 2016 computer science bitsCompscibits.com