A directory of Objective Type Questions covering all the Computer Science subjects.

1.
Natural Language Processing (NLP) is field of
a. Computer Science
b. Artificial Intelligence
c. Linguistics
d. All of the mentioned
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).All of the mentioned

2.
One of the main challenge/s of NLP Is _____________.
a. Handling Ambiguity of Sentences
b. Handling Tokenization
c. Handling POS-Tagging
d. All of the mentioned
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).Handling Ambiguity of Sentences

3.
Choose form the following areas where NLP can be useful.
a. Automatic Text Summarization
b. Automatic Question-Answering Systems
c. Information Retrieval
d. All of the above
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).All of the above

4.
Coreference Resolution is
a. Anaphora Resolution
b. Given a sentence or larger chunk of text, determine which words (“mentions”) refer to the same objects (“entities”)
c. Both a & b
d. Neither a nor b
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Given a sentence or larger chunk of text, determine which words (“mentions”) refer to the same objects (“entities”)

5.
Machine Translation
a. Converts one human language to another
b. Converts human language to machine language
c. Converts any human language to English
d. Converts Machine language to human language
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).Converts one human language to another

6.
Morphological Segmentation
a. Does Discourse Analysis
b. Separate words into individual morphemes and identify the class of the morphemes
c. Is an extension of propositional logic
d. None of the mentioned
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Separate words into individual morphemes and identify the class of the morphemes

7.
Many words have more than one meaning; we have to select the meaning which makes the most sense in context. This can be resolved by
a. Fuzzy Logic
b. Word Sense Disambiguation
c. Shallow Semantic Analysis
d. All of the mentioned
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Word Sense Disambiguation

8.
In linguistic morphology, _____________ is the process for reducing inflected words to their root form.
a. Rooting
b. Stemming
c. Text-Proofing
d. Both a & b
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).Stemming

9.
What is the name for information sent from robot sensors to robot controllers?
a. temperature
b. pressure
c. feedback
d. signal
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).feedback

10.
What is the name for the space inside which a robot unit operates?
a. environment
b. spatial base
c. danger zone
d. work envelop
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (d).work envelop

Page 1 of 2

copyright 2016 computer science bitsCompscibits.com