A directory of Objective Type Questions covering all the Computer Science subjects.

1.
Which is the commonly used programming language for AI?
a. LISP
b. Java
c. Perl
d. Java script
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).LISP

2.
The original LISP machines produced by both LMI and Symbolics were based on research performed at:
a. CMU
b. MIT
c. Stanford University
d. RAMD
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).MIT

3.
In LISP, the addition 3 + 2 is entered as
a. 3 + 2
b. 3 add 2
c. 3 + 2 =
d. (+ 3 2)
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).3 add 2

4.
In LISP, the function returns t if is a CONS cell and nil otherwise:
a. (cons )
b. (consp )
c. (eq )
d. (cous =)
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).(consp )

5.
In a rule-based system, procedural domain knowledge is in the form of:
a. production rules
b. rule interpreters
c. meta-rules
d. control rules
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).production rules

6.
In LISP, the function (minusp (-20 4 8 8 1) returns
a. T
b. F
c. NIL
d. NIL
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).T

7.
In LISP, which of the following function assigns the value 10 to the symbol a?
a. (setq a 10)
b. (a = b) where b = 10
c. (a = 10)
d. (setq 10 a)
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (a).(setq a 10)

8.
In LISP, the atom that stands for “False” is
a. t
b. nil
c. y
d. time
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (b).nil

9.
The expert system developed at MIT to solve mathematical problems is known as:
a. RAND
b. ISIS
c. MACSYMA
d. MOLGEN
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).MACSYMA

10.
Which approach to speech recognition avoids the problem caused by the differences in the way words are pronounced according to context?
a. continuous speech recognition
b. connected word recognition
c. isolated word recognition
d. speaker-dependent recognition
View Answer Report Discuss Too Difficult! Search Google
Answer: (c).isolated word recognition

Page 1 of 2

copyright 2016 computer science bitsCompscibits.com